Graduation Awards June 2017

Graduation Awards June 2017
Posted on 06/28/2017

The Argyle CSD is pleased to announce the graduates recognized in receiving the following awards: 

 

4-J Farmm Award – Zachary Schneible

To a graduate demonstrating a competitive spirit and motivation to achieve.

 

ACS Achievement Awards – Mary Beebe and Brittany Royallminns

Academic achievement.

 

ACS Dedicated Recycler Award – Reina Aguero

To a graduate demonsrtating dedication to the recycling program at ACS.

 

ACS Non-Teaching Association

Congeniality – Benjamin Brown and Jean Monique Demers

 

Most Mechanically Inclined – Vanessa Havens

 

ACS Senior Art Award – Ashley Tucker

Outstanding art project to be retained by the school.

 

ACS Teachers' Association Scholarship – Ashley Tucker

 To a graduate who can and will benefit by further instruction in the field of education.

ACS Yearbook Award – Ashley Tucker

To a graduate demonstrating excellence in design and photography.

 

American Legion Post 1518 – Ian Simpson

Third highest average.

 

Argyle Alumni Association Awards

Valedictorian – Ashley Tucker

Salutatorian – Jean Monique Demers

Third Highest – Ian Simpson

 

Argyle Community Scholarships – Jean Monique Demers, Nikki Dolphin, Kobe Lufkin, Marissa Walkup

To college-bound graduates who will benefit most and show promise of making worthwhile contributions to society. 

 

Argyle Community Service Award – Miranda Smith

Given in memory of Lexus Sterling by her family to a senior who has shown commitment to serving others in the Argyle Community and School.

 

Argyle Improvement Association – Marissa Walkup

Given in memory of Dr. and Mrs. George M. Stillman -- Excellence in English.

 

Argyle Masonic Scholarship Award – Jean Monique Demers

To a graduate pursuing post-secondary education based on scholarship, school, or community service and leadership.

 

Argyle Retired Teachers' AssociationAwards – Jeffrey Carden and Sabrina Soares

To a graduate demonstrating outstanding perseverance in the field of academic endeavor.

 

Argyle Senior Citizens Perseverance Awards – Benjamin Brown and Katrina Williamson

To graduates who have overcome adversity.

 

Argyle United Methodist Church Awards – Caitlyn Bearor, Heath Sherman, Matthew Wilkinson, Courtney Wood

To deserving graduates.

 

Argyle Youth Commission Awards – Kobe Lufkin and Ashley Tucker

To graduates who volunteered their time in Youth Commission Activities.

 

Betsy Bristol Memorial Scholarship – Reina Aguero

To a graduate who exhibited outstanding community service and volunteerism.

 

BlueShield of Northeastern New York Scholarship – Ashley Tucker

To a graduate pursuing studies in the health or life sciences field and representing BlueShield of Northeastern New York’s core values: teamwork, integrity, passion, personal responsibility, excellence, and respect.

 

Booster Club Awards - Dylan Ellis and Cheyenne Lufkin

To a graduate boy and girl who have shown effort, attitude, and cooperation throughout the sports program.

 

Carl H. Lufkin Memorial Award – Cheyenne Lufkin

To an outstanding graduate who demonstrates integrity, strong work ethic, and commitment to family and community.

 

Christine Taber Memorial Scholarship Award – Ashley Tucker

To a graduate who plans to pursue a career in the field of visual arts.

 

D K Machine Shop Awards – Jacob Burch, Cheyenne Lufkin, and Ian Simpson

To graduates showing interest in the technical field; to a senior continuing their education.

 

David L. Fisher Music Award – Vanessa Havens

Given in memory of David L. Fisher, retired WCAMTA music teacher. To a graduate who was a member of the choir/band for four consecutive years.

 

Douglas Stewart Memorial Award – Zachary Schneible

To a graduate demonstrating excellence in leadership in the Agriculture Program at ACS.

 

Eleanor Reynolds McClenning Community Service Scholarship – Vanessa Havens

To a college-bound graduate demonstrating outstanding community service.

 

Elks Lodge #2223 Auxiliary Greenwich Awards – Jean Monique Demers and Nikki Dolphin

To graduates demonstrating outstanding leadership, volunteerism, and will benefit from further education.

 

Elks Lodge #2223 Greenwich Award – Maggie Donohue

To a graduate who will benefit from further education.

 

Francis Woodward Memorial Award – Ian Simpson

To a graduate displaying true spirit and dedication to the ACS sports program.

 

Gary Liddle Memorial Award – Jonah Horton

To a basketball player who worked hard to benefit the team.

 

Girls’ Athletic Association Awards

  • Sportsmanship Award – Lacie Richards
  • Most Athletic Girl – Cheyenne Lufkin

 

Glens Falls National Bank and Trust – Kobe Lufkin

To a graduate pursuing further education in the area of business or related field.

 

Hartford Ridge Riders Achievement Award – Dylan Ellis

To a graduate who best demonstrates concern for others and service to school and community.

 

Helen N. Safford Memorial Award – Sarah Beecher

To a college-bound graduate preparing for a business or other occupational/vocational career.

 

Hunt Company’s Technical Advancement Award – Jarod Leise

To a graduate pursuing further education in the area of business or in a technical program.

 

Improvement Awards

Most improvement during the year in:

English – Fatima Dar

Science – Jacob Flower

Social Studies – Benjamin Brown

Mathematics – Cheyenne Lufkin

  

James W. Mairs Scholarship – Ian Simpson

Given in memory of James W. Mairs to the student who can and will benefit by further education.

 

John P. Fillmore, Jr. Memorial Award – Fatima Dar

 To a graduate pursuing a career in science or technology at either a two or four-year college.

 

Karl Monroe Memorial Award – Darien Siwik-Simpson

To a graduate demonstrating patience and perseverance that reflects the loyalty and dedication that Karl demonstrated to ACS.

 

Ken McWhorter Memorial Scholarship – Kaitlyn Tranka

To a graduate pursuing a career in the field of agriculture.

 

Leland McCollum Scholarship Award – Haley Kirby

Given in memory of Leland McCollum to the graduate who can and will benefit from further education.

 

Linda Mary Jarvis Memorial Scholarship– Cheyenne Lufkin

Given in memory of Mrs. Linda Jarvis to a student demonstrating the skills and talents of dedication, professionalism, compassion, thoughtfulness, and leadership.

 

Mary S. Koncikowski Memorial Scholarship – Jean Monique Demers

To a deserving graduate pursuing post-secondary education who will benefit from further education.

 

Maurice Kilmer Memorial Award – Jacob Burch

To a graduate going into the business field.

 

Megan Archer Memorial Award – Nicholas Dowd

To a graduate demonstrating a strong sense of creativity, an appreciation for music and the visual arts, and is a kind and loyal friend.

 

Music Appreciation Awards – Jean Monique Demers and Ryan Depew

To graduates demonstrating enthusiasm for music.

 

Music Department Awards

Excellence in Instrumental Music – Cheyenne Lufkin

Excellence in Vocal Music – Ryan Depew

 

NAACP – College Achievement Award – Fatima Dar

To a graduate who demonstrated outstanding achievement in high school and is continuing to post-secondary education.

 

National Society of the D.A.R. Good Citizens Award – Ashley Tucker

To a graduate demonstrating the qualities of dependability, leadership, service, and patriotism.

 

New York State Art Teachers' Association Award – Haley Kirby

To a graduate demonstrating excellence in visual arts.

 

Norm Madsen Memorial Scholarship – Jacob Flower

To a graduate demonstrating outstanding achievement in band and is pursuing post secondary education.

 

NYS Education Department Scholarships – Jacob Burch, Jean Monique Demers, and Ashley Tucker

Academic Excellence.

 

Peter Longdaue Memorial Awards – Reina Aguero and Ryan Depew

To graduates continuing their education, demonstrate a strong work ethic, and have a strong commitment to family and community.

 

Previtali Art Award – Vanessa Havens

Given in memory of James Previtali for outstanding achievement in the field of art.

 

P.T.S.A. Awards

Outstanding Contribution to the Visual Arts – Vanessa Havens

Scholarship, Effort, and Ability – Cheyenne Lufkin

Outstanding Citizenship – Jean Monique Demers and Jacob Flower

School Spirit – Nikki Dolphin

 

Robert L. Waite Memorial Award – Dylan Ellis

To a graduate demonstrating in a natural and unselfish way, caring for others, sharing of yourself, dedication to cause, conviction in one’s beliefs when unpopular and service to school, community and snowmobile club.

 

Robin Joseph Dashnaw Memorial Scholarship – Nicholas Dowd

Given in memory of Robin Joseph Dashnaw to a graduate who demonstrates ability in art and has the intention to further the study of art.

 

Ruth Ellis Lormar Memorial Award – Reina Aguero

To a graduate who was a member of the band; in memory of Ruth Ellis Lormar.

 

Scholarship Awards

Valedictorian – Ashley Tucker

Salutatorian – Jean Monique Demers

Third Highest Average – Ian Simpson

High Honor Students – Jacob Burch, Ryan Depew, Maggie Donohue, Nicholas Dowd, Jacob Flower, Vanessa Havens, Cheyenne Lufkin

 

Southern Adirondack Substitute Teachers’ Association Scholarship – Marissa Walkup

To a graduate entering the field of education.

 

Sports "Most Valuable Player" Award - “Most Valuable Player” Boys – Kobe Lufkin

 

Students for Scholarship Award – Brodie Flewelling

To a graduate demonstrating a love of music.

 

Ted Horning Memorial Award – Jonah Horton

To a graduate for outstanding achievement in building trades or related program.

 

The John Detmer & David Lloyd Awards – Vanessa Havens and Marissa Walkup

Pursuit of Artistic Excellence.

 

Vocational School Achievement Award – Garren Winch

Outstanding achievement in a BOCES program.

 

Washington County 4-H Leaders’ Scholarship – Maggie Donohue

To a graduate who excelled in the 4-H Youth Development program, including projects and community service.

 

Washington County Children’s Committee Scholarship – Lacie Richards

To a graduate seeking further education.

 

William Cooper Memorial Award – Dylan Ellis

To a basketball player who most exemplifies the strong competitive spirit that Bill Cooper displayed. 

 

 CONGRATULATIONS!